Coconut oil is extracted from the 'meat' of mature coconuts—Cocos nucifera—and is highly praised for its health benefits. This is a versatile oil with broad applications in the health and beauty industries. As an ingredient, it is prized by soap makers and the people who use handmade soap.
Coconut oil has both moisturising and antibacterial properties, which is thanks to its rich medium chain fatty acid content, namely capric, lauric, and caprylic acids. It is also naturally high in vitamin E.
As a base oil (carrier oil)
Using an essential oil in aromatherapy or massage requires a base oil to dilute it, and coconut oil happens to be excellent for this purpose. We recommend using a fractionated coconut oil, as retail food-grade coconut oil is too thick and greasy. Our in-house carrier oil uses a blend of fractionated coconut oil and apricot kernel oil.
Coconut oil in soap
When used as a soap ingredient, coconut oil creates a very rich lather. It is an effective cleanser that leaves skin hydrated and soft.
Boutique style handmade soaps and natural body care products. Designed to nourish your body and soul; we use skin-loving oilseed butters, aromatherapy essential oils, natural clays and other additives designed to deeply cleanse and to help you maintain soft, supple and youthful skin.